Skip to main content
Naval Medical Center Portsmouth, VA 
620 John Paul Jones Circle
Portsmouth, VA 23708-2197
Phone: 757-953-5000; DSN: 377-5000

Sewells Point BMC

Search
Offsite Clinics/Activities
  

Welcome / Information

Welcome / Information

 Hours of Operation
Contact Us | Sponsor Coordinator | Directions

Hours of Operation

General Business Hours
Monday - Friday 0700 - 1600

Acute Care/Acute Ancillary Services Hours
Monday - Friday 0700 - 1700
Weekends and Holidays - CLOSED

Pharmacy Hours
:

Monday – Friday 0700-1800
0700 - 1730 for civilian prescriptions
0800 - 1800 for refill pickup
Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Federal Holidays.

top

Clinic Telephone Numbers

Administration Department 953-8995
Aviation Medicine 953-8859
Executive Health Department 953-8861
Health Benefits Advisor 953-8708
Health Education 445-7418
Immunization Clinic 953-8717
Laboratory 953-8957/8958
Medical Records 953-8700
Military Acute Care 953-8760
New Parent Support 953-8791
Obstetrics/Gynecology 953-9037/9038
Occupational Health

953-8793

Optometry Clinic 953-8996
Overseas/Sea Duty Screening/EFMP 953-8852/54
Patient Contact Representative 953-8726
PHA / Wellness

953-9042 / 8813

Pharmacy Department 953-8832
Pharmacy Refill Line 953-6337
Physical Exams 953-8858
Physical Therapy 444-3720
Preventive Medicine

953-8806

Primary Care 953-9000
Radiology

953-8767

TRICARE Information
1-877-TRICARE (874-2273)
TRICARE Appointment Center 1-866-MIL-HLTH (645-4584)

top

Sponsor Coordinator

BMC Naval Station Norfolk (Sewells Point) Sponsor Coordinator
Sponsor Coordinator phone number: 953-8895 DSN 377-8895 or Administration Office 757-953-8884 DSN 377-8884

top

Directions

From Virginia Beach / Chesapeake:

  • Take I-64 West towards Richmond
  • Merge onto I-564 towards Norfolk Naval Station
  • I-564 turns into Admiral Taussig Blvd
  • At the second stoplight, turn left onto Mall Drive
  • Make your first right into Branch Medical Clinic

From Portsmouth / Western Branch of Chesapeake:

  • Take the Mid-town tunnel to Hampton Blvd
  • Drive approximately 6 miles to Admiral Taussig Blvd
  • Turn right onto Admiral Taussig Blvd at stoplight
  • Make 1st right into Branch Medical Clinic

From Peninsula / Hampton / Newport News:

  • Take I-64 East towards Virginia Beach
  • Follow through the Hampton Roads Bay Bridge Tunnel
  • Merge onto I-564 towards Norfolk Naval Station
  • I-564 turns into Admiral Taussig Blvd
  • At the second stoplight, turn left onto Mall Drive
  • Make your first right into Branch Medical Clinic

top

 
Official US Navy Website US Navy Recruiting Navy Medicine Patient's Bill of Rights
Accessibility Freedom of Information Act Privacy Policy Contact Us