Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

About Us

:

Pages: Command Leadership

Quick Launch

Andrews, Jeffrey Capt CO 2016.jpg
 

Captain Jeffrey M. Andrews

Medical Service Corps,
United States Navy

 

Jeff Andrews was born in Emmaus, Pennsylvania.  He attended Muhlenberg College where he received a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology and earned football all conference and scholar athlete honors.   In 1987, he graduated with honors from the United States Sports Academy with a Masters in Sports Medicine.  He then enrolled at Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science and worked in a fellowship program with the University of Pennsylvania.
 
Commissioned an Ensign in the United States Navy on 13 July 1988, he reported to Officer Indoctrination School, Newport, Rhode Island.  Ensign Andrews then reported to the Naval Aerospace Medical Institute, Pensacola, Florida where he received his wings and was designated a Naval Aerospace Physiologist in April 1989.
 
He was transferred to the Aviation Physiology Training Unit, Corpus Christi, Texas, where he served as the Assistant Department Head and Training Officer until April 1991.
 
Lieutenant Andrews was then ordered to the Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California, to receive training and designation as an Aviation Safety Officer.
 
From July 1991 to September 1994, Lieutenant Andrews served as the first Aeromedical Safety Officer for the night attack AV-8B squadrons of Marine Aircraft Group 13, Marine Corps Air Station Yuma, Arizona.  From October 1994 to May 1998, he was assigned to Presidential Helicopter Squadron One
(HMX-1) in Quantico,Virginia where he was the Aircrew Systems/Human Factors Operational Test Director, Aeromedical Safety Officer, and White House Liaison Officer.  Lieutenant Commander Andrews then proceeded to the 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing Headquarters, Cherry Point, North Carolina to serve as the Aeromedical Safety Officer. 
 
From October 2000 to May 2005, he reported to the Naval Survival Training Institute (NSTI), Pensacola, Florida and served as the Head, Aviation Physiology Training Department,
Director of Operations, and Deputy Director of NSTI.
 
Commander Andrews reported to Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division, Orlando, Florida in June 2005 and served as the Deputy Director for Aviation and the Training Systems Manager for Aviation Survival Training and earned Level III certification in Program Management.  Captain Andrews reported back to NSTI in July 2008 where he served as the Assistant Officer In Charge until May 2009 when he assumed Officer In Charge.
 
He reported in September 2012 as the Executive Officer of Naval Medical Research Unit – Dayton and was selected as Commanding Officer in August 2013 to June 2016.  He is currently the Commanding Officer of Navy Medicine Professional Development Center in Bethesda, Maryland.  
 
Captain Andrews has over 1500 flight hours in 29 different military aircraft from all services.  Personal decorations include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal (three awards), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (four awards), Presidential Service Badge, and various service and campaign awards.  Professionally, he received the Medical Service Corps Award for outstanding scholastic achievement, Naval leadership, professional excellence, and flight aptitude, and the Sonny Carter Memorial Award for most significant contribution towards improving health, safety, and welfare of operational forces.
 
            Captain Andrews has two children, Kelly (23) and Nathan (22).